artist, art historian, independent curator
The contemporary artist is in search of the form which discloses the interest of individual and society towards each other. The process is often restricted by the clichés twisted in our experience, only passively unveiling itselfin diverse forms of intention. The main motivation of contemporary art is the attainment of causal relationships and not merely the depiction of any formal links. So the creative process turns out to be the intersection of means and goals.
Amongst the artistic variety in Tbilisi Koka Tskhvediani’s art is really distinguished. His aesthetic position is determined precisely by the creative process, the processenthused by the specificity of medium and color. Any historically identified method, manner of depiction he turns into the tool for expressing his personal subject matters, for revealing his own interpretations of artistic structures. Usually he works with paints (oil, acrylic) on various surfaces – canvas, cardboard or wood. His point of interest is focused on exposing the medium as the accumulator of color/texture/matter information. Thus he never subduesthe medium, never limits it with some thought-out structure or form; on the contrary, all components are manifested outcoming of the capacity of the medium itself.